All Lifan Models 2020 Motorcycles
User Rating
0.0/5
0 votes
✦ published

Lifan Camel 125

2020 · Allround

Year2020
MakeLifan
Displacement124.0 ccm (7.57 cubic inches)
CategoryAllround
Lifan Camel 125
Lifan Camel 125 - Main Image
📖
Review

The 2020 Lifan Camel 125 emerges as a noteworthy contender in the entry-level "Allround" motorcycle segment, catering to riders seeking an approachable and versatile machine. This model builds upon Lifan's established presence in various global markets, offering a practical option for daily commuting and light recreational use. In a fiercely competitive class, it positions itself against popular alternatives such as the Honda CB125F and the Yamaha YS125, aiming to carve out its own niche through a balance of practicality and affordability.

At its heart, the Camel 125 features a 124.0 ccm (7.57 cubic inches) single-cylinder, four-stroke engine. This powerplant generates a respectable 11.5 HP (8.4 kW) at 8500 RPM, providing sufficient thrust for its intended purpose. Torque figures stand at 9.2 Nm (0.9 kgf-m or 6.8 ft.lbs) at 7500 RPM, contributing to its accessible power delivery. The motorcycle achieves a top speed of 93.0 km/h (57.8 mph), making it suitable for urban environments and occasional stretches of open road. Weighing in at 122.0 kg (269.0 pounds), its relatively light mass further aids in its nimble character. Fuel capacity is a generous 11.00 litres (2.91 US gallons), promising a decent range between fill-ups.

Riding the Lifan Camel 125 reveals a focus on rider comfort and ease of use. Its "Allround" classification is evident in an upright stance, providing a commanding view of the road and reducing strain during longer rides. The low seat height of 750 mm (29.5 inches) is particularly welcoming for new riders or those with shorter inseams, allowing for confident footing at stops. This combination makes for a confidence-inspiring experience, whether navigating congested city streets or exploring winding backroads. The suspension setup is tuned for absorbency, smoothing out typical road imperfections.

The 2020 Lifan Camel 125 is primarily aimed at new riders, urban commuters, and individuals seeking an economical and dependable mode of transport. Its straightforward mechanics and user-friendly ergonomics make it an excellent stepping stone into motorcycling. While it may not offer the aggressive styling or raw power of more specialized machines, its practical attributes and accessible nature make it a compelling choice for those prioritizing reliability and ease of ownership in the 125cc segment.

👍
Pros (Advantages)

✅ Why buy this bike?

  • The Lifan Camel 125 2020 is known for its fuel efficiency, making it a cost-effective option for daily commuting or long rides.
  • This motorcycle offers a comfortable and upright riding position, reducing strain on the rider during extended journeys.
  • The bike comes equipped with a reliable 125cc engine that provides a good balance of power and performance for urban and suburban riding.
  • The Lifan Camel 125 2020 has a stylish and modern design that appeals to riders looking for a sleek and trendy motorcycle.
  • It is a lightweight and nimble motorcycle, making it easy to maneuver through traffic and navigate tight spaces with ease.
👎
Cons (Disadvantages)

⚠️ Things to consider

  • Limited power output compared to larger displacement motorcycles, which may impact performance on highways and during overtaking maneuvers.
  • Lower build quality and reliability compared to established motorcycle brands, potentially leading to more frequent maintenance and repairs.
  • Limited availability of spare parts and aftermarket accessories, which may make it challenging to customize or upgrade the motorcycle.
  • Lack of dealer network and service centers in certain regions, which could result in longer wait times for maintenance and repairs.
  • Resale value may depreciate faster compared to well-known motorcycle brands, leading to potential financial losses when selling or trading in the motorcycle.
🔄
Alternatives

⚖️ Comparison & Competition

  • Honda CB125R
  • A sleek and sporty option, the Honda CB125R offers a more aggressive styling and performance compared to the Lifan Camel
  • It is known for its smooth handling and reliability.
  • Yamaha MT-125
  • The Yamaha MT-125 is a popular choice among riders looking for a combination of style and practicality. It features a powerful engine, comfortable riding position, and modern design elements.
  • Kawasaki Z125
  • The Kawasaki Z125 is a compact and nimble option perfect for urban commuting. It boasts a responsive engine, lightweight frame, and sporty aesthetics that appeal to riders seeking a fun and agile ride.
  • KTM Duke 125
  • Known for its high-performance capabilities, the KTM Duke 125 is a premium option for riders who prioritize speed and agility. It offers advanced features, sharp handling, and a distinctive design that sets it apart from the competition.
  • Suzuki GSX-S125
  • The Suzuki GSX-S125 is a versatile choice suitable for both beginners and experienced riders. It combines a comfortable riding position with a responsive engine, making it a practical and enjoyable option for daily commuting or weekend rides
🪪
License Class (EU)

The Lifan Camel 125, with its 124 cc engine and 12 HP, qualifies for an A1 license. Riders 16+ can ride it.

Fuel Economy & Running Costs

Manufacturer-quoted consumption: 2.10 litres/100 km (47.6 km/l or 112.01 mpg).

⛽ Tank: 11.00 litres (2.91 US gallons)

🛡️
Insurance Class

Insurance grouping for Lifan Camel 125 (124cc):

  • 📋 Group 1-5 — entry-level, lowest premiums
  • 🧮
    Insurance Calculator (UK est.)

    Personalised premium estimate for the Lifan Camel 125 (UK rates):

    💡 Estimate based on UK market averages. For real quotes, compare on Compare the Market, MoneySuperMarket, GoCompare.

    💰
    Price Estimate

    Estimated price range for the Lifan Camel 125 based on comparable motorcycles:

    AVERAGE
    $3,119

    📊 Category-based (138 motorcycles) · Approximate (USD)

    🛒
    Buy New & Used

    Find new and used Lifan Camel 125 2020 listings:

    💡 Third-party listings. MotoBike Info is informational only.

  • 👤 Final premium varies by rider age, history, location.
Sponsored Link

Similar Motorcycles

Comments (0)
Please log in to post a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first to write one!

0

Comparison Results

Comparing...