All Barossa Models 2009 Motorcycles
User Rating
0.0/5
0 votes
✦ published

Barossa KHB 250

2009 · ATV

Year2009
MakeBarossa
Displacement249.00 ccm (15.19 cubic inches)
CategoryATV
Barossa KHB 250
Barossa KHB 250 - Main Image
📖
Review

The 2009 Barossa KHB 250 represents a specific offering within the utility ATV segment of its time. While Barossa might not be as widely recognized as some mainstream manufacturers, this model aimed to provide a functional and accessible option for riders seeking a quarter-liter class ATV. In terms of direct competition, it would have been vying for attention against models like the Polaris Phoenix 200 or the Arctic Cat 250 DVX, offering a similar displacement in a utility-focused package.

At the heart of the Barossa KHB 250 lies its 249.00 ccm (15.19 cubic inches) engine. This powerplant is designed for reliable, if not groundbreaking, performance, suitable for light-duty tasks and recreational trail riding. The ATV has a substantial weight of 199.0 kg (438.7 pounds), which contributes to its stability on various terrains. The overall engine and weight characteristics suggest an ATV built for practical application rather than high-speed antics, prioritizing a manageable power delivery for its intended use as an ATV.

Regarding riding characteristics, the Barossa KHB 250, as an ATV, would offer a robust and stable platform. Its considerable weight would aid in maintaining traction and control over uneven ground, a crucial aspect for an off-road utility vehicle. The riding position would be an upright, commanding posture typical of ATVs, providing good visibility and leverage for steering through varied terrain. Comfort would be geared towards absorbing impacts from off-road conditions, with suspension travel designed to handle bumps and dips encountered during trail rides or farm work.

The Barossa KHB 250 2009 is primarily aimed at individuals who require a dependable and straightforward ATV for utility purposes or entry-level recreational off-road riding. It would appeal to those seeking a cost-effective option for property maintenance, light hauling, or exploring trails without the need for extreme performance. Its practical design and manageable power output make it a suitable choice for new riders or those prioritizing functionality and durability in an ATV.

👍
Pros (Advantages)

✅ Why buy this bike?

  • Powerful engine: The Barossa KHB 250 2009 is equipped with a robust 250cc engine, providing ample power for thrilling rides.
  • Lightweight and agile: This motorcycle is known for its nimble handling, making it easy to maneuver through various road conditions.
  • Stylish design: The Barossa KHB 250 2009 features a sleek and attractive design that appeals to riders looking for a visually appealing bike.
  • Comfortable riding position: With its ergonomic design, the motorcycle offers a comfortable riding position, reducing fatigue on long journeys.
  • Affordable price point: Compared to other motorcycles in its class, the Barossa KHB 250 2009 offers great value for its performance and features.
👎
Cons (Disadvantages)

⚠️ Things to consider

  • Limited aftermarket support and availability of spare parts for the Barossa KHB 250 2009 model can be a drawback, making repairs and maintenance potentially more challenging.
  • The overall build quality of the motorcycle may not be as durable or reliable as other brands, leading to potential issues with longevity and performance.
  • The resale value of the Barossa KHB 250 2009 may not hold up well compared to more popular or established motorcycle brands, which could impact its value over time.
  • The handling and maneuverability of the bike may not be as precise or responsive as competitors in the same class, affecting the overall riding experience.
  • The design and aesthetics of the Barossa KHB 250 2009 may not appeal to all riders, with some finding the styling outdated or lacking in modern features.
🔄
Alternatives

⚖️ Comparison & Competition

  • Honda CRF250L: A popular dual-sport motorcycle known for its reliability and versatility, suitable for both on-road and off-road adventures.
  • Kawasaki Ninja 300: A sporty and agile motorcycle perfect for beginners or riders looking for a nimble and fun ride on city streets or twisty roads.
  • Suzuki DR-Z400S: A capable dual-sport bike with a strong off-road performance, ideal for riders seeking a balance between on-road comfort and off-road capability.
  • Yamaha FZ-07: A naked sportbike with a responsive engine and agile handling, offering a thrilling riding experience for both urban commuting and weekend rides.
  • KTM 390 Duke: A lightweight and powerful naked bike known for its sharp handling and modern features, appealing to riders looking for a dynamic and stylish ride
🪪
License Class (EU)

Rule of thumb: under 125cc / 15HP → A1, under 47HP → A2, above → A.

Fuel Economy & Running Costs

Estimated average for 249cc class: 55-80 mpg (3.0-4.5 L/100km)

🛡️
Insurance Class

Insurance grouping for Barossa KHB 250 (249cc):

  • 📋 Group 8-15 — mid-range
  • 🧮
    Insurance Calculator (UK est.)

    Personalised premium estimate for the Barossa KHB 250 (UK rates):

    💡 Estimate based on UK market averages. For real quotes, compare on Compare the Market, MoneySuperMarket, GoCompare.

    💰
    Price Estimate

    Estimated price range for the Barossa KHB 250 based on comparable motorcycles:

    AVERAGE
    $5,003

    📊 Category-based (415 motorcycles) · Approximate (USD)

    🛒
    Buy New & Used

    Find new and used Barossa KHB 250 2009 listings:

    💡 Third-party listings. MotoBike Info is informational only.

  • 👤 Final premium varies by rider age, history, location.
Sponsored Link

Similar Motorcycles

Comments (0)
Please log in to post a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first to write one!

0

Comparison Results

Comparing...