All Douglas Models 1956 Motorcycles
User Rating
0.0/5
0 votes
✦ published

Douglas Dragonfly

1956 · Vintage

Year1956
MakeDouglas
Displacement348.00 ccm (21.23 cubic inches)
CategoryVintage
Douglas Dragonfly
Douglas Dragonfly - Main Image
📖
Review
The Douglas Dragonfly 1956 is a classic motorcycle that holds a special place in the hearts of vintage motorcycle enthusiasts. With its distinctive styling and reliable performance, the Dragonfly gained a reputation for being a versatile and practical bike for its time. The 350cc engine provided a smooth and responsive ride, making it suitable for both city commuting and longer journeys. One of the key features of the Douglas Dragonfly 1956 is its unique rear suspension design, which set it apart from other motorcycles of its era. The swinging arm rear suspension offered a more comfortable and stable ride, especially on rougher roads. The bike's overall build quality and durability have made it a sought-after collector's item today, with well-maintained models fetching high prices in the vintage motorcycle market. In conclusion, the Douglas Dragonfly 1956 is a timeless classic that represents an important era in motorcycle history. Its combination of style, performance, and innovative design makes it a valuable and iconic piece for motorcycle enthusiasts and collectors alike.
👍
Pros (Advantages)

✅ Why buy this bike?

  • The Douglas Dragonfly 1956 features a unique and eye-catching design that stands out from other motorcycles of its time.
  • It is equipped with a reliable and smooth 350cc parallel-twin engine that delivers a good balance of power and efficiency.
  • The bike offers a comfortable riding position with its well-designed seat and handlebar placement, making it suitable for long rides.
  • The Douglas Dragonfly 1956 has a reputation for being a durable and sturdy motorcycle, built to withstand the test of time.
  • This model is known for its stable handling and nimble maneuverability, providing riders with a fun and engaging riding experience.
👎
Cons (Disadvantages)

⚠️ Things to consider

  • Limited performance: The Douglas Dragonfly 1956 motorcycle had a relatively low power output and was not known for its high performance capabilities compared to other motorcycles of its time.
  • Heavy and cumbersome: The bike was considered heavy and cumbersome to handle, especially in comparison to more agile and lighter motorcycles available during that era.
  • Unreliable electrical system: The electrical system of the Douglas Dragonfly was known to be unreliable, leading to frequent issues with lighting and starting the bike.
  • Outdated design: By 1956, the Douglas Dragonfly's design was already outdated compared to other motorcycles on the market, lacking modern features and styling.
  • Limited availability of parts: Finding replacement parts for the Douglas Dragonfly 1956 can be challenging due to its rarity and discontinuation, making maintenance and repairs difficult for owners.
🔄
Alternatives

⚖️ Comparison & Competition

  • Triumph T110 Tiger
  • The Triumph T110 Tiger is a classic British motorcycle known for its reliability and performance. It features a powerful parallel-twin engine and a sleek design, making it a popular choice among vintage motorcycle enthusiasts.
  • BSA Gold Star
  • The BSA Gold Star is a legendary motorcycle that was highly regarded for its speed and handling. It was a dominant force in motorcycle racing during its time, thanks to its powerful single-cylinder engine and lightweight frame.
  • Norton Dominator 88
  • The Norton Dominator 88 is a stylish and powerful motorcycle that was popular in the 1950s. It is known for its smooth ride and impressive performance, thanks to its parallel-twin engine and innovative design.
  • Ariel Square Four
  • The Ariel Square Four is a unique motorcycle that features a rare four-cylinder engine configuration. It was known for its smooth power delivery and distinctive exhaust note, making it a sought-after classic bike among collectors.
  • Matchless G80
  • The Matchless G80 is a rugged and reliable motorcycle that was popular for both street riding and off-road adventures. It features a sturdy frame, a dependable single-cylinder engine, and a classic design that exudes vintage charm
🪪
License Class (EU)

The Douglas Dragonfly produces 17 HP, fitting A2 license limits (max 35 kW / 47 HP). For riders 18+.

Fuel Economy & Running Costs

Manufacturer-quoted consumption: 4.30 litres/100 km (23.3 km/l or 54.70 mpg).

⛽ Tank: 25.00 litres (6.61 gallons)

🛡️
Insurance Class

Insurance grouping for Douglas Dragonfly (348cc):

  • 📋 Group 8-15 — mid-range
  • 🧮
    Insurance Calculator (UK est.)

    Personalised premium estimate for the Douglas Dragonfly (UK rates):

    💡 Estimate based on UK market averages. For real quotes, compare on Compare the Market, MoneySuperMarket, GoCompare.

    💰
    Price Estimate

    Estimated price range for the Douglas Dragonfly based on comparable motorcycles:

    AVERAGE
    $2,439

    📊 Category-based (20 motorcycles) · Approximate (USD)

    🛒
    Buy New & Used

    Find new and used Douglas Dragonfly 1956 listings:

    💡 Third-party listings. MotoBike Info is informational only.

  • 👤 Final premium varies by rider age, history, location.
Sponsored Link

Similar Motorcycles

Comments (0)
Please log in to post a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first to write one!

MOTOBIKE.INFO

The world's most comprehensive motorcycle database.

NEWSLETTER
© 2024 MOTOBIKE.INFO - ALL RIGHTS RESERVED

📧 Weekly Motorcycle Newsletter

Latest motorcycles, price changes and exclusive content — to your inbox.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

0

Comparison Results

Comparing...