All Junak Models 2020 Motorcycles
User Rating
0.0/5
0 votes
✦ published

Junak 905 F

2020 · Naked bike

Year2020
MakeJunak
Displacement49.0 ccm (2.99 cubic inches)
CategoryNaked bike
Junak 905 F
Junak 905 F - Main Image
📖
Review

The 2020 Junak 905 F emerges as a compelling option in the entry-level naked bike segment, a category often dominated by models like the Honda MSX125 Grom or the Benelli TNT 125. Building on Junak's legacy of accessible and reliable two-wheelers, the 905 F offers a straightforward, no-frills riding experience designed for urban commutes and light recreational use. This particular model year continues the brand's tradition of producing user-friendly motorcycles, making it an attractive proposition for new riders or those seeking an economical and manageable daily machine.

At the heart of the Junak 905 F lies a modest 49.0 ccm (2.99 cubic inches) single-cylinder, four-stroke engine. This powerplant generates a practical 3.8 HP (2.8 kW), propelling the bike to a top speed of 45.0 km/h (28.0 mph). While these figures indicate a focus on efficiency over outright speed, they are perfectly adequate for navigating city traffic and adhering to urban speed limits. With a dry weight of 121.0 kg (266.8 pounds), the bike remains nimble and easy to maneuver. The 12.50 litres (3.30 US gallons) fuel tank ensures a respectable range between fill-ups, adding to its practicality for daily use.

Riding the Junak 905 F is characterized by its approachable nature. As a naked bike, it features an upright stance, which contributes to a comfortable and commanding riding position, ideal for new riders. The seat height, at 770 mm (30.3 inches), is relatively low, making it accessible for a wide range of riders to flat-foot at stops. This combination of a light weight and an ergonomic riding triangle makes for a forgiving and confidence-inspiring experience, whether filtering through congested streets or simply cruising around town. The controls are intuitive, and the overall feel of the bike is one of simplicity and ease of operation.

The 2020 Junak 905 F is primarily aimed at new riders, urban commuters, and individuals seeking a cost-effective and reliable mode of transport. Its gentle power delivery and manageable dimensions make it an excellent platform for learning the fundamentals of motorcycling. For those prioritizing fuel economy, low maintenance, and effortless handling over high performance, the 905 F presents a sensible and enjoyable option. It stands as a testament to practical motorcycling, offering a dependable and accessible entry into the world of two wheels.

👍
Pros (Advantages)

✅ Why buy this bike?

The Junak 905 F 2020 offers a stylish and unique design that sets it apart from other motorcycles in its class.It features a powerful 900cc engine that delivers excellent performance and acceleration, making it suitable for both city commuting and long-distance touring.The bike comes equipped with modern technology such as LED lighting, digital instrumentation, and advanced safety features, enhancing the overall riding experience.The Junak 905 F 2020 boasts a comfortable riding position with a spacious seat and ergonomic handlebars, ensuring a pleasant and fatigue-free ride.With its reliable build quality and durable components, the Junak 905 F 2020 is a dependable and low-maintenance motorcycle option for riders looking for a blend of style and performance.
👎
Cons (Disadvantages)

⚠️ Things to consider

Limited availability and service network outside of Europe, making it difficult to find support or parts in other regions.Relatively high price compared to similar motorcycles in its class, potentially making it less accessible to budget-conscious riders.Some riders may find the design and styling of the Junak 905 F 2020 to be outdated or lacking in modern features.The performance of the motorcycle may not be as competitive as other models in its segment, leading to potential dissatisfaction for riders seeking higher speeds or power.Resale value of the Junak 905 F 2020 may depreciate faster than other popular motorcycle brands, impacting its long-term value for owners.
🔄
Alternatives

⚖️ Comparison & Competition

Yamaha MT-09: The Yamaha MT-09 is a popular naked sport motorcycle known for its powerful inline-triple engine, agile handling, and modern styling. It offers a thrilling riding experience suitable for both city streets and twisty roads.Kawasaki Z900: The Kawasaki Z900 is a high-performance naked bike featuring a smooth inline-four engine, impressive power delivery, and a comfortable riding position. It is a great choice for riders seeking a balance between performance and everyday usability.Suzuki SV650: The Suzuki SV650 is a versatile and affordable middleweight motorcycle known for its lively V-twin engine, lightweight chassis, and user-friendly nature. It is a popular choice for riders looking for a fun and easy-to-ride bike.Honda CB650R: The Honda CB650R is a stylish and well-rounded naked bike powered by a smooth inline-four engine, offering a blend of performance, comfort, and modern design. It is a great option for riders seeking a balance between sportiness and practicality.Triumph Street Triple RS: The Triumph Street Triple RS is a premium naked sport motorcycle known for its potent inline-triple engine, sharp handling, and advanced electronics suite. It is a top choice for riders looking for a high-performance and feature-packed motorcycle
🪪
License Class (EU)

The Junak 905 F, with its 49 cc engine and 4 HP, qualifies for an A1 license. Riders 16+ can ride it.

Fuel Economy & Running Costs

Estimated average for 49cc class: 75-100 mpg (2.5-3.5 L/100km)

⛽ Tank: 12.50 litres (3.30 US gallons)

🛡️
Insurance Class

Insurance grouping for Junak 905 F (49cc):

  • 📋 Group 1-5 — entry-level, lowest premiums
  • 🧮
    Insurance Calculator (UK est.)

    Personalised premium estimate for the Junak 905 F (UK rates):

    💡 Estimate based on UK market averages. For real quotes, compare on Compare the Market, MoneySuperMarket, GoCompare.

    💰
    Price Estimate

    Estimated price range for the Junak 905 F based on comparable motorcycles:

    AVERAGE
    $3,327

    📊 Category-based (43 motorcycles) · Approximate (USD)

    🛒
    Buy New & Used

    Find new and used Junak 905 F 2020 listings:

    💡 Third-party listings. MotoBike Info is informational only.

  • 👤 Final premium varies by rider age, history, location.
Sponsored Link

Similar Motorcycles

Comments (0)
Please log in to post a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first to write one!

0

Comparison Results

Comparing...