All Ardie Models 1955 Motorcycles
User Rating
0.0/5
0 votes
✦ published

Ardie BD 201

1955 · Vintage

Year1955
MakeArdie
Displacement194.00 ccm (11.84 cubic inches)
CategoryVintage
Ardie BD 201
Ardie BD 201 - Main Image
📖
Review

The 1955 Ardie BD 201 represents a significant chapter in post-war German motorcycling, emerging from a brand with a rich pre-war heritage. This vintage machine was a popular choice for everyday transportation during the economic rebuilding of the era, offering reliable and economical personal mobility. It competed directly with other utilitarian motorcycles of the time, such as the NSU Quickly and the DKW RT 175, each vying for a share of the burgeoning commuter market.

At its heart, the Ardie BD 201 features a robust 194.00 ccm (11.84 cubic inches) single-cylinder, two-stroke engine. This power plant produced a respectable 12.00 HP (8.8 kW) at 5900 RPM, providing ample thrust for its intended purpose. Weighing in at 131.0 kg (288.8 pounds), the BD 201 was relatively light, contributing to its nimble feel. Its fuel tank held 13.50 litres (3.57 gallons), offering a decent range for daily commutes and weekend excursions without frequent stops. These specifications positioned it as a practical and accessible motorcycle for the average rider.

Riding the Ardie BD 201 would have been characterized by its straightforward and unpretentious nature. Its upright stance and comfortable seating position were designed for practicality, prioritizing ease of use over aggressive sport riding. The two-stroke engine delivered a characteristic thrum, and while not built for outright speed, it provided dependable power delivery for navigating both paved and unpaved roads common in the mid-1950s. The suspension, typical of the era, offered a compliant ride, absorbing road imperfections adequately for its class.

The Ardie BD 201 was primarily aimed at the everyday commuter and the budget-conscious enthusiast seeking reliable transportation. Its vintage classification today appeals to collectors and restorers who appreciate the simplicity and historical significance of post-war German engineering. For those seeking a tangible piece of motorcycling history, the BD 201 offers an authentic experience of 1950s two-wheeled travel, embodying the spirit of resilient mobility.

👍
Pros (Advantages)

✅ Why buy this bike?

The Ardie BD 201 1955 motorcycle boasts a classic and timeless design that appeals to vintage motorcycle enthusiasts.It is equipped with a reliable and durable 200cc engine that delivers a smooth and consistent performance.The motorcycle offers a comfortable and ergonomic riding position, making it suitable for long rides or daily commuting.The Ardie BD 201 1955 features high-quality craftsmanship and attention to detail, reflecting the brand's commitment to excellence.This model has a strong aftermarket support, making it easier to find parts and accessories for maintenance and customization.
👎
Cons (Disadvantages)

⚠️ Things to consider

Limited availability of spare parts due to its age, making maintenance and repairs potentially challenging.Outdated technology compared to modern motorcycles, leading to inferior performance and handling.Lack of modern safety features such as ABS or traction control, increasing the risk of accidents.Poor fuel efficiency compared to newer models, resulting in higher operating costs.Difficulty finding qualified mechanics with experience working on vintage motorcycles, potentially leading to higher service costs.
🔄
Alternatives

⚖️ Comparison & Competition

BMW R51/3 (1951-1954): The BMW R51/3 is a classic German motorcycle known for its reliability and smooth performance. It features a 494cc, air-cooled, four-stroke boxer engine and a comfortable riding position, making it ideal for long-distance cruising.Triumph Thunderbird 6T (1950-1966): The Triumph Thunderbird 6T is a British classic with a 649cc parallel-twin engine that delivers a good balance of power and torque. It has a timeless design and a reputation for being a versatile and dependable ride.Norton Dominator 88 (1951-1963): The Norton Dominator 88 is an iconic British motorcycle with a 497cc parallel-twin engine known for its smooth power delivery and handling. It offers a combination of performance and style that has made it a favorite among vintage motorcycle enthusiasts.Harley-Davidson Panhead (1948-1965): The Harley-Davidson Panhead is an American classic with a distinctive look and a powerful 1,200cc V-twin engine. It has a loyal following for its unique styling and the signature sound of its engine, making it a sought-after bike for collectors.BSA Gold Star (1938-1963): The BSA Gold Star is a legendary British motorcycle known for its racing pedigree and high performance. It features a 500cc single-cylinder engine that was used in competition and is highly regarded for its speed and handling on both road and track
🪪
License Class (EU)

The Ardie BD 201 produces 12 HP, fitting A2 license limits (max 35 kW / 47 HP). For riders 18+.

Fuel Economy & Running Costs

Estimated average for 194cc class: 55-80 mpg (3.0-4.5 L/100km)

⛽ Tank: 13.50 litres (3.57 gallons)

🛡️
Insurance Class

Insurance grouping for Ardie BD 201 (194cc):

  • 📋 Group 8-15 — mid-range
  • 🧮
    Insurance Calculator (UK est.)

    Personalised premium estimate for the Ardie BD 201 (UK rates):

    💡 Estimate based on UK market averages. For real quotes, compare on Compare the Market, MoneySuperMarket, GoCompare.

    💰
    Price Estimate

    Estimated price range for the Ardie BD 201 based on comparable motorcycles:

    AVERAGE
    $1,980

    📊 Category-based (20 motorcycles) · Approximate (USD)

    🛒
    Buy New & Used

    Find new and used Ardie BD 201 1955 listings:

    💡 Third-party listings. MotoBike Info is informational only.

  • 👤 Final premium varies by rider age, history, location.
Sponsored Link

Similar Motorcycles

Comments (0)
Please log in to post a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first to write one!

0

Comparison Results

Comparing...