All CR&S Models 2012 Motorcycles
User Rating
0.0/5
0 votes
✦ published

CR&S DUU Solo

2012 · Naked bike

Year2012
MakeCR&S
Displacement1916.00 ccm (116.91 cubic inches)
CategoryNaked bike
CR&S DUU Solo
CR&S DUU Solo - Main Image
📖
Review

The 2012 CR&S DUU Solo emerged as a distinctive entry in the naked bike segment, a niche where individuality often trumps mass appeal. This hand-built machine from Milan, Italy, represented a continuation of CR&S's philosophy of crafting unique, powerful motorcycles. In its class, the DUU Solo found itself competing with other high-end, large-displacement naked bikes from boutique manufacturers, and even some offerings from more established brands like the Ducati Diavel or select models from Moto Guzzi, which also championed large-capacity V-twins with a focus on character.

At the heart of the DUU Solo was its formidable S and S X - Wedge 117 cinch, 56 degree V-Twin engine, boasting a displacement of 1916.00 ccm (116.91 cubic inches). This powerhouse generated a substantial 95.21 HP (69.5 kW) at 5100 RPM and an impressive 148.00 Nm (15.1 kgf-m or 109.2 ft.lbs) of torque at a relatively low 4300 RPM. This robust power delivery allowed the DUU Solo to achieve a top speed of 200.0 km/h (124.3 mph). Despite its substantial engine, the bike maintained a dry weight of 244.0 kg (537.9 pounds), indicating a focus on a manageable power-to-weight ratio for its category. Fuel capacity was a practical 15.50 litres (4.10 gallons), suitable for reasonable touring.

Riding the DUU Solo offered a distinct experience characterized by its naked bike configuration. The 800 mm (31.5 inches) seat height, if adjustable, at its lowest setting, contributed to a confident, upright stance, typical of the category. This ergonomic setup, combined with the prominent V-twin engine, provided a raw and visceral connection to the road. The bike's handling, while not necessarily razor-sharp like a supersport, was engineered for stability and direct feedback, allowing the rider to fully exploit the engine's considerable torque. The exposed engine architecture and minimalist bodywork reinforced its "naked" identity, emphasizing mechanical presence over aerodynamic sleekness.

The CR&S DUU Solo 2012 was designed for the discerning rider who values exclusivity, a potent engine, and a unique aesthetic over mainstream practicality. It appealed to individuals seeking a motorcycle with a strong personality and handcrafted appeal, rather than mass-produced uniformity. Its focus on a large-displacement V-twin and a no-frills, powerful riding experience made it a choice for enthusiasts who appreciated mechanical integrity and a commanding road presence. The DUU Solo was, ultimately, a statement bike for those who wanted to ride something truly individual.

👍
Pros (Advantages)

✅ Why buy this bike?

  • Unique design: The CR&S DUU Solo 2012 has a distinctive and eye-catching design that sets it apart from other motorcycles on the market.
  • Powerful engine: This motorcycle is equipped with a powerful engine that delivers impressive performance and acceleration.
  • High-quality components: The CR&S DUU Solo 2012 is built using high-quality components and materials, ensuring durability and reliability.
  • Comfortable riding position: The ergonomic design of this motorcycle provides a comfortable riding position, making long journeys more enjoyable.
  • Customization options: Owners of the CR&S DUU Solo 2012 have the opportunity to customize and personalize their bike to suit their individual preferences and style.
👎
Cons (Disadvantages)

⚠️ Things to consider

  • Limited availability and support for maintenance or repairs due to the niche brand and model.
  • High price point compared to similar motorcycles in its class.
  • Heavy weight and bulky design may make it challenging to handle for some riders.
  • Limited aftermarket customization options available for personalization.
  • Relatively low fuel efficiency compared to other motorcycles in the same category.
🔄
Alternatives

⚖️ Comparison & Competition

  • Ducati Diavel
  • The Ducati Diavel is a powerful cruiser motorcycle with a unique and aggressive design. It offers a comfortable riding position and impressive performance thanks to its potent engine.
  • Moto Guzzi MGX-21 Flying Fortress
  • The Moto Guzzi MGX-21 Flying Fortress is a striking bagger motorcycle that combines Italian style with American cruiser influences. It features a powerful V-twin engine and a host of modern technology.
  • BMW R nineT
  • The BMW R Ninet is a versatile and customizable modern classic motorcycle. It offers a retro-inspired design with a potent boxer engine, making it a popular choice for riders looking for a blend of heritage and performance.
  • Triumph Rocket 3
  • The Triumph Rocket 3 is a muscle cruiser motorcycle with a dominating presence on the road. It boasts a massive inline-three engine, top-notch components, and a comfortable riding position for long-distance cruising.
  • Harley-Davidson Fat Bob
  • The Harley-Davidson Fat Bob is a bold and aggressive cruiser motorcycle known for its distinctive style and performance. It features a Milwaukee-Eight engine, dual disc front brakes, and a unique dual headlamp setup, making it a standout choice for riders seeking a powerful and iconic machine
🪪
License Class (EU)

With 95 HP, requires full Class A license. Riders must be 24+ or have 2 years A2 experience (20+).

Fuel Economy & Running Costs

Estimated average for 1916cc class: 28-40 mpg (6.0-9.0 L/100km)

⛽ Tank: 15.50 litres (4.10 gallons)

🛡️
Insurance Class

Insurance grouping for CR&S DUU Solo (1916cc):

  • 📋 Group 15-20+ — performance class, higher premiums
  • 🧮
    Insurance Calculator (UK est.)

    Personalised premium estimate for the CR&S DUU Solo (UK rates):

    💡 Estimate based on UK market averages. For real quotes, compare on Compare the Market, MoneySuperMarket, GoCompare.

    💰
    Price Estimate

    Estimated price range for the CR&S DUU Solo based on comparable motorcycles:

    AVERAGE
    $19,900
    RANGE
    $19,000 - $20,700

    📊 average of 3 similar motorcycles · Approximate (USD)

    🛒
    Buy New & Used

    Find new and used CR&S DUU Solo 2012 listings:

    💡 Third-party listings. MotoBike Info is informational only.

  • 👤 Final premium varies by rider age, history, location.
Sponsored Link

Similar Motorcycles

Comments (0)
Please log in to post a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first to write one!

0

Comparison Results

Comparing...