All Dafra Models 2020 Motorcycles
User Rating
0.0/5
0 votes
✦ published

Dafra Citycom 300i

2020 · Scooter

Year2020
MakeDafra
Displacement278.33 ccm (16.98 cubic inches)
CategoryScooter
Dafra Citycom 300i
Dafra Citycom 300i - Main Image
📖
Review

The 2020 Dafra Citycom 300i represents a significant offering in the competitive maxi-scooter segment, a category known for its blend of practicality and urban agility. As part of Dafra's established scooter lineup, the 300i builds on previous iterations, aiming to provide a refined commuting experience. In the Brazilian market, it faces direct competition from models like the Honda SH 300i and the Kymco Downtown 300i, all vying for the attention of riders seeking convenience and a bit more power than traditional small-displacement scooters.

At the heart of the Citycom 300i is a liquid-cooled engine boasting a displacement of 278.33 ccm (16.98 cubic inches). This powerplant delivers a respectable 27.80 HP (20.3 kW) at 7750 RPM, providing ample power for navigating city traffic and maintaining highway speeds. Torque figures stand at 27.50 Nm (2.8 kgf-m or 20.3 ft.lbs) at 6500 RPM, offering responsive acceleration from a standstill. With a dry weight of 171.0 kg (377.0 pounds) and a fuel capacity of 10.00 litres (2.64 gallons), the Citycom 300i balances power with a reasonable footprint for its class.

Riding characteristics of the Citycom 300i prioritize comfort and ease of use, typical for a scooter in this category. The 800 mm (31.5 inches) seat height, even if adjustable to a lowest setting, provides an accessible perch for a wide range of riders, contributing to a confident upright stance. Its scooter design inherently offers a relaxed riding position, making it well-suited for daily commutes and longer excursions. The handling is generally predictable, designed for maneuverability in congested environments while maintaining stability at higher speeds, a crucial attribute for a maxi-scooter.

The 2020 Dafra Citycom 300i is primarily targeted at urban commuters and those seeking a practical, comfortable, and capable mode of transport that can handle both short trips and extended journeys. Its combination of engine performance, comfortable ergonomics, and practical features makes it a compelling option for riders who value convenience and a step up in power from smaller scooters. The generous under-seat storage, typical for the scooter category, further enhances its appeal for daily utility, solidifying its position as a versatile urban companion.

👍
Pros (Advantages)

✅ Why buy this bike?

  • The Dafra Citycom 300i 2020 offers excellent fuel efficiency, making it a cost-effective option for daily commuting.
  • It has a comfortable and spacious seat, providing a pleasant riding experience for both the rider and the passenger.
  • The motorcycle features a large under-seat storage compartment, offering ample space to store helmets, rain gear, or other essentials.
  • With a powerful 300cc engine, the Citycom 300i delivers smooth acceleration and can handle highway speeds with ease.
  • The bike's modern design and sleek aesthetics make it a stylish choice for urban riders looking for both form and function.
👎
Cons (Disadvantages)

⚠️ Things to consider

  • Limited top speed compared to other motorcycles in its class.
  • Heavier weight which may impact maneuverability in city traffic.
  • Some riders may find the seat uncomfortable for longer rides.
  • Limited aftermarket customization options available.
  • Higher maintenance costs compared to similar models.
🔄
Alternatives

⚖️ Comparison & Competition

  • Honda Forza 300: The Honda Forza 300 is a premium scooter known for its smooth performance, comfortable ride, and sleek design. It offers a powerful engine, ample storage space, and advanced features like ABS brakes and LED lighting.
  • Yamaha XMAX 300: The Yamaha XMAX 300 is a sporty and versatile scooter that combines performance with practicality. It features a responsive engine, excellent handling, and a comfortable riding position. The XMAX 300 also offers premium amenities such as keyless ignition and traction control.
  • Suzuki Burgman 400: The Suzuki Burgman 400 is a maxi scooter that provides a luxurious riding experience. It boasts a refined engine, plush seating for both rider and passenger, and a generous amount of storage. The Burgman 400 is ideal for long-distance touring and city commuting alike.
  • Piaggio BV 350: The Piaggio BV 350 is a stylish Italian scooter known for its agility and performance. It features a peppy engine, nimble handling, and a sophisticated suspension system for a smooth ride. The BV 350 also offers a spacious under-seat storage compartment and ABS brakes.
  • Kymco Downtown 350i: The Kymco Downtown 350i is a reliable and practical scooter with a focus on comfort and convenience. It comes equipped with a responsive engine, ample storage options, and a comfortable riding position. The Downtown 350i is suitable for daily commuting and weekend adventures
🪪
License Class (EU)

The Dafra Citycom 300i produces 28 HP, fitting A2 license limits (max 35 kW / 47 HP). For riders 18+.

Fuel Economy & Running Costs

Estimated average for 278cc class: 45-60 mpg (4.0-5.5 L/100km)

⛽ Tank: 10.00 litres (2.64 gallons)

🛡️
Insurance Class

Insurance grouping for Dafra Citycom 300i (278cc):

  • 📋 Group 8-15 — mid-range
  • 🧮
    Insurance Calculator (UK est.)

    Personalised premium estimate for the Dafra Citycom 300i (UK rates):

    💡 Estimate based on UK market averages. For real quotes, compare on Compare the Market, MoneySuperMarket, GoCompare.

    💰
    Price Estimate

    Estimated price range for the Dafra Citycom 300i based on comparable motorcycles:

    AVERAGE
    $4,141

    📊 Category-based (496 motorcycles) · Approximate (USD)

    🛒
    Buy New & Used

    Find new and used Dafra Citycom 300i 2020 listings:

    💡 Third-party listings. MotoBike Info is informational only.

  • 👤 Final premium varies by rider age, history, location.
Sponsored Link

Similar Motorcycles

Comments (0)
Please log in to post a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first to write one!

0

Comparison Results

Comparing...