All Moto Morini Models 1973 Motorcycles
User Rating
0.0/5
0 votes
✦ published

Moto Morini 3 1-2 V

1973 · Vintage

Year1973
MakeMoto Morini
Displacement344.00 ccm (20.99 cubic inches)
CategoryVintage
Moto Morini 3 1-2 V
Moto Morini 3 1-2 V - Main Image
📖
Review
The Moto Morini 3 1/2 V 1973 is a classic Italian motorcycle that embodies the essence of style, performance, and craftsmanship. With its distinctive V-twin engine configuration, the Moto Morini 3 1/2 V delivers a unique riding experience characterized by smooth power delivery and a throaty exhaust note. The bike's iconic design, featuring a sleek fuel tank and sculpted bodywork, exudes timeless elegance and sophistication. In terms of performance, the Moto Morini 3 1/2 V 1973 is a capable machine that offers a good balance between power and handling. The bike's responsive chassis and suspension setup make it an agile and nimble ride, perfect for carving through twisty mountain roads or navigating city streets with ease. With its combination of style, performance, and heritage, the Moto Morini 3 1/2 V 1973 holds significant value for motorcycle enthusiasts and collectors alike, representing a piece of motorcycling history that continues to captivate riders to this day.
👍
Pros (Advantages)

✅ Why buy this bike?

  • The Moto Morini 3 1/2 V 1973 is known for its unique and stylish Italian design, making it a standout in terms of aesthetics.
  • It features a reliable and powerful V-twin engine, providing a smooth and responsive riding experience.
  • The handling and agility of the Moto Morini 3 1/2 V are praised by riders, offering a fun and dynamic ride on twisty roads.
  • The build quality of the motorcycle is commendable, with durable components that contribute to its longevity.
  • The Moto Morini 3 1/2 V has a loyal following among enthusiasts, with a strong community for support and camaraderie.
👎
Cons (Disadvantages)

⚠️ Things to consider

  • Limited availability of spare parts due to the age of the motorcycle.
  • Reliability issues commonly reported by owners, requiring frequent maintenance.
  • Lack of modern features and technology compared to newer motorcycles.
  • Poor fuel efficiency and high emissions due to outdated engine technology.
  • Uncomfortable riding position for some riders, leading to fatigue on longer rides.
🔄
Alternatives

⚖️ Comparison & Competition

  • Ducati 750 GT
  • A classic Italian motorcycle known for its stylish design and powerful performance. The Ducati 750 GT offers a smooth ride and a unique V-twin engine sound that enthusiasts love.
  • Laverda 750 SFC
  • A high-performance sportbike from the 1970s, the Laverda 750 SFC is a rare and sought-after motorcycle known for its speed and agility on the track. It features a robust inline-three engine and a distinctive racing heritage.
  • Norton Commando 850
  • An iconic British motorcycle with a strong following among enthusiasts, the Norton Commando 850 is revered for its smooth handling and powerful parallel-twin engine. It is a classic choice for riders looking for a blend of performance and comfort.
  • Kawasaki Z1
  • A legendary superbike from the 1970s, the Kawasaki Z1 set new standards for speed and power in its era. With its muscular inline-four engine and aggressive styling, the Z1 remains a favorite among riders who appreciate raw performance.
  • BMW R90S
  • A groundbreaking sport-touring motorcycle from BMW, the R90S combines German engineering with sporty performance. Known for its innovative design and reliable boxer-twin engine, the R90S offers a comfortable ride for long distances with a touch of retro charm
🪪
License Class (EU)

The Moto Morini 3 1-2 V produces 35 HP, fitting A2 license limits (max 35 kW / 47 HP). For riders 18+.

Fuel Economy & Running Costs

Estimated average for 344cc class: 45-60 mpg (4.0-5.5 L/100km)

⛽ Tank: 16.00 litres (4.23 gallons)

🛡️
Insurance Class

Insurance grouping for Moto Morini 3 1-2 V (344cc):

  • 📋 Group 8-15 — mid-range
  • 🧮
    Insurance Calculator (UK est.)

    Personalised premium estimate for the Moto Morini 3 1-2 V (UK rates):

    💡 Estimate based on UK market averages. For real quotes, compare on Compare the Market, MoneySuperMarket, GoCompare.

    💰
    Price Estimate

    Estimated price range for the Moto Morini 3 1-2 V based on comparable motorcycles:

    AVERAGE
    $2,439

    📊 Category-based (20 motorcycles) · Approximate (USD)

    🛒
    Buy New & Used

    Find new and used Moto Morini 3 1-2 V 1973 listings:

    💡 Third-party listings. MotoBike Info is informational only.

  • 👤 Final premium varies by rider age, history, location.
Sponsored Link

Similar Motorcycles

Comments (0)
Please log in to post a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first to write one!

MOTOBIKE.INFO

The world's most comprehensive motorcycle database.

NEWSLETTER
© 2024 MOTOBIKE.INFO - ALL RIGHTS RESERVED

📧 Weekly Motorcycle Newsletter

Latest motorcycles, price changes and exclusive content — to your inbox.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

0

Comparison Results

Comparing...