All Schwinn Models 2011 Motorcycles
User Rating
0.0/5
0 votes
✦ published

Schwinn Valo 50

2011 · Scooter

Year2011
MakeSchwinn
Displacement49.50 ccm (3.02 cubic inches)
CategoryScooter
Schwinn Valo 50
Schwinn Valo 50 - Main Image
📖
Review

The 2011 Schwinn Valo 50 represents an accessible entry into the scooter market, a segment known for its practicality and urban maneuverability. As a 2011 model, it aimed to provide reliable personal transport, fitting into the lineage of Schwinn's broader two-wheeled offerings. In its competitive landscape, the Valo 50 would have been up against other 50cc scooters like the Honda Ruckus and the Yamaha Vino 50, all vying for the attention of riders seeking economical and convenient short-distance travel.

Powering the Valo 50 is a modest 49.50 ccm (3.02 cubic inches) single-cylinder, four-stroke engine. This powerplant is designed for efficiency and smooth operation rather than outright speed, making it suitable for navigating congested areas. The scooter has a dry weight of 90.0 kg (198.4 pounds), contributing to its nimble feel. Its fuel capacity stands at 3.97 litres (1.05 gallons), offering a decent range for daily commutes before needing a refill. The four-stroke design generally means quieter operation and better fuel economy compared to two-stroke alternatives.

Riding characteristics of the Valo 50 prioritize ease of use and comfort. Its scooter category design typically features a step-through frame, allowing for easy mounting and dismounting, and an upright riding position. This ergonomic setup reduces rider fatigue during stop-and-go traffic. With its relatively light weight, the Valo 50 is straightforward to manage at low speeds and when parking, making it a friendly option for new riders or those less accustomed to motorcycles. The automatic transmission common to scooters further simplifies the riding experience, eliminating the need for clutch and gear shifting.

The Schwinn Valo 50 2011 is primarily aimed at urban commuters, students, and anyone seeking an economical and simple mode of personal transportation. Its low displacement engine and light stature make it an excellent choice for navigating city streets and short errands, where parking is often at a premium. The Valo 50 offers a no-frills, dependable solution for getting around, embodying the core principles of scooter utility and accessibility for a broad range of riders.

👍
Pros (Advantages)

✅ Why buy this bike?

  • The Schwinn Valo 50 2011 motorcycle is lightweight and easy to maneuver, making it ideal for beginners and city commuting.
  • It has a fuel-efficient engine, helping riders save money on gas and reduce their environmental impact.
  • The motorcycle has a stylish design with a classic retro look, appealing to riders who appreciate vintage aesthetics.
  • The Schwinn Valo 50 2011 offers a comfortable riding position and a smooth suspension system, ensuring a pleasant riding experience.
  • It comes at an affordable price point, making it accessible to riders looking for a budget-friendly option without compromising on quality.
👎
Cons (Disadvantages)

⚠️ Things to consider

  • The Schwinn Valo 50 2011 has a smaller engine size compared to other motorcycles in its class, which may result in limited power and acceleration.
  • The build quality of the Schwinn Valo 50 2011 is not as robust as some competing models, leading to potential durability issues over time.
  • The handling and cornering capabilities of the Schwinn Valo 50 2011 may not be as sharp or precise as more advanced sport bikes.
  • The suspension system on the Schwinn Valo 50 2011 may feel stiff and less comfortable, especially on longer rides or rough roads.
  • The resale value of the Schwinn Valo 50 2011 may not hold up as well compared to other popular motorcycle brands, leading to potential financial losses for owners looking to sell or trade-in the bike.
🔄
Alternatives

⚖️ Comparison & Competition

  • Honda Grom 125: The Honda Grom is a popular mini motorcycle known for its fun and nimble ride, making it a great alternative to the Schwinn Valo 50 for urban commuting.
  • Kawasaki Ninja 400: For those looking for a sportier alternative, the Kawasaki Ninja 400 offers more power and performance while still being beginner-friendly for newer riders.
  • Yamaha MT-07: The Yamaha MT-07 is a versatile naked bike that provides a comfortable riding position and responsive handling, ideal for riders seeking a mix of performance and everyday usability.
  • Suzuki DR-Z400SM: Adventure seekers may prefer the Suzuki DR-Z400SM, a supermoto bike that can handle both on-road and off-road terrain with ease, perfect for those looking for versatility in their motorcycle.
  • Harley-Davidson Street 750: Riders looking for a cruiser-style motorcycle may consider the Harley-davidson Street 750, offering a laid-back riding experience with classic styling and a low seat height for added comfort
🪪
License Class (EU)

Rule of thumb: under 125cc / 15HP → A1, under 47HP → A2, above → A.

Fuel Economy & Running Costs

Estimated average for 50cc class: 75-100 mpg (2.5-3.5 L/100km)

⛽ Tank: 3.97 litres (1.05 gallons)

🛡️
Insurance Class

Insurance grouping for Schwinn Valo 50 (50cc):

  • 📋 Group 1-5 — entry-level, lowest premiums
  • 🧮
    Insurance Calculator (UK est.)

    Personalised premium estimate for the Schwinn Valo 50 (UK rates):

    💡 Estimate based on UK market averages. For real quotes, compare on Compare the Market, MoneySuperMarket, GoCompare.

    💰
    Price Estimate

    Estimated price range for the Schwinn Valo 50 based on comparable motorcycles:

    AVERAGE
    $2,826

    📊 Category-based (766 motorcycles) · Approximate (USD)

    🛒
    Buy New & Used

    Find new and used Schwinn Valo 50 2011 listings:

    💡 Third-party listings. MotoBike Info is informational only.

  • 👤 Final premium varies by rider age, history, location.
Sponsored Link

Similar Motorcycles

Comments (0)
Please log in to post a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first to write one!

0

Comparison Results

Comparing...