All Scorpa Models 2022 Motorcycles
User Rating
0.0/5
0 votes
✦ published

Scorpa 125 Factory

2022 · Trial

Year2022
MakeScorpa
Displacement123.7 ccm (7.55 cubic inches)
CategoryTrial
Scorpa 125 Factory
Scorpa 125 Factory - Main Image
📖
Review

The Scorpa 125 Factory 2022 continues Scorpa's strong tradition in the demanding world of trial motorcycles. This latest iteration builds upon a lineage known for agility and precise control, making it a compelling option for riders seeking a competitive edge or simply a highly capable machine for technical riding. In the fiercely contested 125cc trial segment, it directly competes with models like the Beta EVO 125 and Sherco ST 125 Factory, aiming to carve out its own niche with a focus on rideability and robust construction.

At the heart of the Scorpa 125 Factory 2022 is its potent 123.7 ccm (7.55 cubic inches) single-cylinder, two-stroke engine. This power plant is designed for the specific demands of trial riding, offering instant torque and a responsive throttle crucial for navigating challenging obstacles. With a remarkably low dry weight of just 67.5 kg (148.8 pounds), the bike boasts an exceptional power-to-weight ratio, contributing significantly to its flickable nature. Fuel capacity is a modest 2.40 litres (0.63 US gallons), typical for a trial machine where range is secondary to minimal mass and compact design.

Riding characteristics of the Scorpa 125 Factory are defined by its trial-specific geometry and low center of gravity. The seat height, at 700 mm (27.6 inches) in its lowest adjustable setting, allows for easy dabbing and quick dismounts, essential for maintaining balance and control in technical sections. The bike's lightweight construction and compact chassis contribute to its incredible maneuverability, allowing riders to place the wheels with pinpoint accuracy. Its suspension components are tuned to absorb impacts from drops and provide consistent traction over varied terrain, ensuring confidence when tackling difficult sections.

The Scorpa 125 Factory 2022 is squarely aimed at aspiring trial riders, both those new to the sport and experienced enthusiasts looking for a lightweight, responsive machine to hone their skills. Its manageable power and exceptional agility make it an ideal platform for learning the intricacies of trial riding, while its robust construction promises durability in the face of inevitable falls and impacts. For anyone looking to immerse themselves in the art of balance and control, this trial category motorcycle presents a strong contender.

👍
Pros (Advantages)

✅ Why buy this bike?

  • The Scorpa 125 Factory 2022 is equipped with a powerful and efficient 125cc engine, providing a good balance of power and fuel efficiency.
  • Its lightweight and agile design make it easy to handle and maneuver, especially in off-road or technical terrain.
  • The bike features high-quality suspension components, offering excellent performance and control over various types of terrain.
  • With top-notch build quality and durability, the Scorpa 125 Factory 2022 is designed to withstand the rigors of off-road riding.
  • The motorcycle's stylish and modern aesthetics make it a visually appealing choice for riders looking to stand out on the trails.
👎
Cons (Disadvantages)

⚠️ Things to consider

  • Limited availability of dealerships and service centers, which may make it challenging for riders to access maintenance and repairs.
  • Higher initial cost compared to other entry-level motorcycles in the same category, potentially putting it out of reach for some budget-conscious riders.
  • Limited aftermarket customization options, as the Scorpa 125 Factory may not have as many accessories or upgrades available compared to more popular brands.
  • Relatively lower top speed and power output compared to other motorcycles in the same displacement category, which may not appeal to riders looking for high performance.
  • Restricted availability of replacement parts, which could lead to longer wait times for repairs and maintenance, especially in remote areas.
🔄
Alternatives

⚖️ Comparison & Competition

  • GasGas TXT Racing 125
  • A competitive trials motorcycle known for its lightweight design and excellent handling in technical off-road terrain.
  • Sherco ST 125
  • Another popular trials bike with a strong and responsive engine, precise suspension, and durable construction for challenging trials riding.
  • Beta Evo 125
  • A versatile trials motorcycle suitable for riders of all skill levels, featuring a smooth power delivery, agile handling, and modern styling.
  • Montesa Cota 4RT 125
  • Renowned for its reliability and performance in trials competitions, this bike offers a responsive engine, responsive brakes, and a comfortable riding position.
  • Oset 24.0 Racing
  • An electric trials bike designed for younger riders or those looking for a quiet and environmentally friendly off-road experience, featuring adjustable power settings and lightweight construction
🪪
License Class (EU)

Rule of thumb: under 125cc / 15HP → A1, under 47HP → A2, above → A.

Fuel Economy & Running Costs

Estimated average for 124cc class: 75-100 mpg (2.5-3.5 L/100km)

⛽ Tank: 2.40 litres (0.63 US gallons)

🛡️
Insurance Class

Insurance grouping for Scorpa 125 Factory (124cc):

  • 📋 Group 1-5 — entry-level, lowest premiums
  • 🧮
    Insurance Calculator (UK est.)

    Personalised premium estimate for the Scorpa 125 Factory (UK rates):

    💡 Estimate based on UK market averages. For real quotes, compare on Compare the Market, MoneySuperMarket, GoCompare.

    💰
    Price Estimate

    Estimated price range for the Scorpa 125 Factory based on comparable motorcycles:

    AVERAGE
    $6,095

    📊 Category-based (45 motorcycles) · Approximate (USD)

    🛒
    Buy New & Used

    Find new and used Scorpa 125 Factory 2022 listings:

    💡 Third-party listings. MotoBike Info is informational only.

  • 👤 Final premium varies by rider age, history, location.
Sponsored Link

Similar Motorcycles

Comments (0)
Please log in to post a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first to write one!

0

Comparison Results

Comparing...