All Scorpa Models 2009 Motorcycles
User Rating
0.0/5
0 votes
✦ published

Scorpa SY-250R

2009 · Trial

Year2009
MakeScorpa
Displacement249.00 ccm (15.19 cubic inches)
CategoryTrial
Scorpa SY-250R
Scorpa SY-250R - Main Image
📖
Review

The 2009 Scorpa SY-250R represents a focused entry in the competitive trials motorcycle segment. Building on Scorpa's established reputation for specialized off-road machinery, this model aimed to provide a capable platform for riders tackling challenging terrain. In its year, it directly competed with established players like the GasGas TXT Pro 250 and Beta Rev-3 250, offering a distinct alternative for trials enthusiasts seeking a lightweight and agile machine.

At the heart of the SY-250R is its 249.00 ccm (15.19 cubic inches) engine, a single-cylinder powerplant meticulously tuned for the unique demands of trials riding. This engine is designed to deliver precise power delivery and strong low-end torque, essential for navigating technical obstacles. With a remarkably low dry weight of 72.0 kg (158.7 pounds), the SY-250R is exceptionally light, contributing significantly to its maneuverability. Fuel capacity is a modest 2.00 litres (0.53 gallons), typical for a trials bike where long-range touring is not a consideration, and lightweight is paramount.

Riding characteristics of the SY-250R are defined by its trial-specific geometry and minimalist design. The ultra-low seat height of 610 mm (24.0 inches) (if adjustable, lowest setting) allows riders to easily dab a foot down for balance during intricate maneuvers, a crucial aspect of trials riding. The upright stance, coupled with wide handlebars and strategically placed footpegs, provides the rider with maximum control and leverage over the machine. Suspension components are typically set up to absorb impacts from drops and provide excellent traction over rocks and roots, while the lightweight chassis allows for rapid changes in direction.

The Scorpa SY-250R 2009 is unequivocally aimed at the dedicated trials rider, from aspiring amateurs to experienced competitors. Its purpose-built design makes it unsuitable for general road use or long-distance travel, but within the confines of a trials section, it truly excels. For riders prioritizing extreme maneuverability, precise throttle control, and minimal mass to conquer the most technical off-road challenges, the SY-250R offers a compelling package within the trial category.

👍
Pros (Advantages)

✅ Why buy this bike?

  • The Scorpa SY-250R 2009 is known for its lightweight and nimble handling, making it easy to maneuver on various terrains.
  • It features a powerful 250cc engine that offers excellent performance and acceleration, ideal for off-road riding.
  • The bike is equipped with high-quality suspension components, providing a smooth and controlled ride over rough surfaces.
  • The Scorpa SY-250R 2009 has a reputation for being durable and reliable, requiring minimal maintenance and offering longevity.
  • Its stylish design and color options make it an attractive choice for riders looking for a visually appealing off-road motorcycle.
👎
Cons (Disadvantages)

⚠️ Things to consider

  • Limited availability of spare parts and accessories due to the brand's niche market presence.
  • Relatively high maintenance costs compared to mainstream motorcycle brands.
  • Limited dealer network for servicing and repairs, which may result in longer wait times.
  • Lower resale value compared to more popular and well-known motorcycle brands.
  • Potential difficulty in finding knowledgeable mechanics or technicians familiar with Scorpa motorcycles for maintenance and repairs.
🔄
Alternatives

⚖️ Comparison & Competition

  • GasGas TXT Racing 250: A competitive trials bike with excellent maneuverability and responsive handling, suitable for riders looking for a high-performance off-road experience.
  • Sherco ST 2.5: Known for its lightweight construction and agile nature, this trials motorcycle offers a balanced combination of power and precision for riders seeking a versatile off-road machine.
  • Beta Evo 250: Renowned for its user-friendly design and smooth power delivery, the Beta Evo 250 is a popular choice among trials enthusiasts looking for a reliable and easy-to-ride motorcycle.
  • Montesa Cota 4RT 260: Featuring a powerful four-stroke engine and advanced suspension technology, the Montesa Cota 4RT 260 is a top-tier trials bike designed for experienced riders craving performance and control.
  • Ossa TR280i: With its innovative fuel-injected two-stroke engine and modern chassis design, the OSSA TR280I offers a unique riding experience for trials enthusiasts seeking a blend of traditional handling and contemporary performance
🪪
License Class (EU)

Rule of thumb: under 125cc / 15HP → A1, under 47HP → A2, above → A.

Fuel Economy & Running Costs

Estimated average for 249cc class: 55-80 mpg (3.0-4.5 L/100km)

⛽ Tank: 2.00 litres (0.53 gallons)

🛡️
Insurance Class

Insurance grouping for Scorpa SY-250R (249cc):

  • 📋 Group 8-15 — mid-range
  • 🧮
    Insurance Calculator (UK est.)

    Personalised premium estimate for the Scorpa SY-250R (UK rates):

    💡 Estimate based on UK market averages. For real quotes, compare on Compare the Market, MoneySuperMarket, GoCompare.

    💰
    Price Estimate

    Estimated price range for the Scorpa SY-250R based on comparable motorcycles:

    AVERAGE
    $6,171

    📊 Category-based (47 motorcycles) · Approximate (USD)

    🛒
    Buy New & Used

    Find new and used Scorpa SY-250R 2009 listings:

    💡 Third-party listings. MotoBike Info is informational only.

  • 👤 Final premium varies by rider age, history, location.
Sponsored Link

Similar Motorcycles

Comments (0)
Please log in to post a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first to write one!

0

Comparison Results

Comparing...