All Arctic Cat Models 2009 Motorcycles
User Rating
0.0/5
0 votes
✦ Published

Arctic Cat Cat 700 H 1 EFI SE

2009

Year2009
MakeArctic Cat
Displacement695.0 ccm (42.41 cubic inches)
Arctic Cat Cat 700 H 1 EFI SE - No Image Available
📖
Review

The 2009 Arctic Cat 700 H1 EFI SE was a prominent utility ATV in its era, representing a mature offering within Arctic Cat's robust four-wheel-drive lineup. This special edition model built upon the standard 700 H1, typically featuring upgraded wheels, paint, or winch options. In the competitive landscape of large-bore utility ATVs, it squared off against formidable rivals such as the Polaris Sportsman 800 EFI and the Yamaha Grizzly 700 FI, all vying for supremacy in towing, hauling, and off-road capability for both work and recreation.

At the heart of the 2009 Arctic Cat 700 H1 EFI SE was its liquid-cooled, 695.0 ccm (42.41 cubic inches) single-cylinder engine. This powerplant, equipped with electronic fuel injection (EFI), offered reliable starting and consistent power delivery across varying altitudes and temperatures. While specific horsepower figures aren't always readily available for utility ATVs, the 700 H1 was known for its ample low-end torque, essential for pulling heavy loads or navigating challenging terrain. With a dry weight of 308.0 kg (679.0 pounds), the engine had to contend with a substantial machine, yet it provided sufficient thrust for utility tasks and trail riding.

Riding characteristics of the 700 H1 EFI SE emphasized stability and capability. Its significant weight contributed to a planted feel, particularly when traversing uneven ground or carrying cargo. The independent front and rear suspension, a hallmark of premium utility ATVs, absorbed bumps effectively, contributing to operator comfort over extended periods. While not designed for aggressive sport riding, the upright seating position and broad fenders provided good protection and a commanding view of the trail ahead, making it suitable for long days in the saddle.

The Arctic Cat 700 H1 EFI SE was aimed at a diverse audience, including landowners, hunters, and recreational riders who prioritized utility, durability, and a comfortable ride over outright speed. Its robust build and powerful engine made it an excellent choice for chores like plowing snow, hauling feed, or reaching remote hunting spots. For those needing a workhorse that could also double as a reliable trail companion, the 2009 Arctic Cat 700 H1 EFI SE offered a compelling package of power, stability, and practicality, making it a solid contender in the utility ATV segment.

👍
Pros (Advantages)

✅ Why buy this bike?

• Powerful H1 EFI engine offers strong low-end torque for challenging terrain and utility tasks. • Electronic Fuel Injection ensures reliable cold starts and optimal performance across varying altitudes. • Spacious rack capacity and towing capability make it a practical choice for work or hauling gear. • Independent rear suspension (IRS) provides a comfortable ride and improved traction over rough trails. • Automatic CVT transmission with hi/low range and reverse simplifies operation for all skill levels.
👎
Cons (Disadvantages)

⚠️ Things to consider

• Older design means potentially fewer modern amenities and less refined ergonomics compared to newer models. • Larger physical size and heavier weight can make it less agile in tight, technical riding situations. • Fuel economy might be lower than some smaller displacement ATVs, increasing running costs. • Parts availability for a 2009 model could become more challenging over time as it ages. • Steering effort might be higher without power steering, especially at low speeds or with heavy loads.
🪪
License Class (EU)

Rule of thumb: under 125cc / 15HP → A1, under 47HP → A2, above → A.

Fuel Economy & Running Costs

Estimated average for 695cc class: 35-50 mpg (5.0-7.0 L/100km)

🛡️
Insurance Class

Insurance grouping for Arctic Cat Cat 700 H 1 EFI SE (695cc):

  • 📋 Group 15-20+ — performance class, higher premiums
  • 🧮
    Insurance Calculator (UK est.)

    Personalised premium estimate for the Arctic Cat Cat 700 H 1 EFI SE (UK rates):

    💡 Estimate based on UK market averages. For real quotes, compare on Compare the Market, MoneySuperMarket, GoCompare.

    💰
    Price Estimate

    Estimated price range for the Arctic Cat Cat 700 H 1 EFI SE based on comparable motorcycles:

    AVERAGE
    $9,244
    RANGE
    $6,999 - $11,199

    📊 average of 25 similar motorcycles · Approximate (USD)

    🛒
    Buy New & Used

    Find new and used Arctic Cat Cat 700 H 1 EFI SE 2009 listings:

    💡 Third-party listings. MotoBike Info is informational only.

  • 👤 Final premium varies by rider age, history, location.
Sponsored Link

Similar Motorcycles

Comments (0)
Please log in to post a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first to write one!

0

Comparison Results

Comparing...