All Yamaha Models 2004 Motorcycles
User Rating
0.0/5
0 votes
✦ published

Yamaha Zuma

2004 · Scooter

Year2004
MakeYamaha
Displacement49.00 ccm (2.99 cubic inches)
CategoryScooter
Yamaha Zuma
Yamaha Zuma - Main Image
📖
Review
The Yamaha Zuma 2004 is a standout scooter known for its reliable performance and stylish design. This model is equipped with a peppy 49cc two-stroke engine that provides quick acceleration and nimble handling, making it a fun and practical choice for urban commuting. The Zuma 2004 also features a comfortable riding position, ample storage space under the seat, and a rugged build quality that ensures durability over time. Overall, the Yamaha Zuma 2004 offers a great balance of performance, convenience, and affordability, making it a popular choice for riders looking for a versatile and economical transportation option. With its sporty looks and dependable engineering, this scooter is a fantastic value for those seeking a reliable and efficient way to navigate city streets or cruise around town in style. Whether you're a beginner rider or a seasoned motorcyclist, the Yamaha Zuma 2004 is sure to impress with its blend of functionality and fun factor.
👍
Pros (Advantages)

✅ Why buy this bike?

Reliable and durable engine that provides good performance for city commuting.Lightweight and nimble, making it easy to maneuver through traffic and tight spaces.Comfortable seating position with ample storage space under the seat for small items.Fuel-efficient, offering good mileage for daily use and longer rides.Stylish design with a modern look that appeals to riders of all ages.
👎
Cons (Disadvantages)

⚠️ Things to consider

Limited top speed compared to other scooters in its classOlder design and technology, lacking modern featuresRelatively small fuel tank, requiring frequent refueling on longer ridesLimited storage space for carrying personal items or groceriesSome owners report issues with reliability and maintenance costs over time
🔄
Alternatives

⚖️ Comparison & Competition

Honda Ruckus: The Honda Ruckus is a popular alternative to the Yamaha Zuma 2004 known for its minimalist design and reliability. It features a rugged frame and a fuel-efficient engine, making it a great choice for urban commuting.Vespa Primavera 150: The Vespa Primavera 150 offers a stylish and retro design combined with modern technology. It provides a smooth and comfortable ride, perfect for city streets and short trips.Suzuki Burgman 200: The Suzuki Burgman 200 is a larger scooter that offers more power and storage space compared to the Yamaha ZumaIt is ideal for longer rides and highway cruising while still being nimble in city traffic.Kymco Like 200i: The Kymco Like 200i is a sleek and affordable alternative to the Yamaha ZumaIt is known for its retro styling, comfortable ride, and ample storage space, making it a practical choice for daily commuting.Genuine Scooters Buddy 170i: The Genuine Scooters Buddy 170i is a fun and zippy scooter that offers good performance and a classic design. It is lightweight and easy to maneuver, making it a great option for both new and experienced riders looking for a reliable and stylish ride
🪪
License Class (EU)

Rule of thumb: under 125cc / 15HP → A1, under 47HP → A2, above → A.

Fuel Economy & Running Costs

Estimated average for 49cc class: 75-100 mpg (2.5-3.5 L/100km)

⛽ Tank: 5.67 litres (1.50 gallons)

🛡️
Insurance Class

Insurance grouping for Yamaha Zuma (49cc):

  • 📋 Group 1-5 — entry-level, lowest premiums
  • 🧮
    Insurance Calculator (UK est.)

    Personalised premium estimate for the Yamaha Zuma (UK rates):

    💡 Estimate based on UK market averages. For real quotes, compare on Compare the Market, MoneySuperMarket, GoCompare.

    💰
    Price Estimate

    Estimated price range for the Yamaha Zuma based on comparable motorcycles:

    AVERAGE
    $2,586
    RANGE
    $1,079 - $7,799

    📊 average of 50 similar motorcycles · Approximate (USD)

    🛒
    Buy New & Used

    Find new and used Yamaha Zuma 2004 listings:

    💡 Third-party listings. MotoBike Info is informational only.

  • 👤 Final premium varies by rider age, history, location.
Sponsored Link

Similar Motorcycles

Comments (0)
Please log in to post a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first to write one!

MOTOBIKE.INFO

The world's most comprehensive motorcycle database.

NEWSLETTER
© 2024 MOTOBIKE.INFO - ALL RIGHTS RESERVED

📧 Weekly Motorcycle Newsletter

Latest motorcycles, price changes and exclusive content — to your inbox.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

0

Comparison Results

Comparing...