All Sherco Models 2013 Motorcycles
User Rating
0.0/5
0 votes
✦ published

Sherco SM 50 Supermoto

2013 · Enduro-offroad

Year2013
MakeSherco
Displacement49.70 ccm (3.03 cubic inches)
CategoryEnduro-offroad
Sherco SM 50 Supermoto
Sherco SM 50 Supermoto - Main Image
📖
Review

The 2013 Sherco SM 50 Supermoto arrived as a spirited entry in the competitive 50cc supermoto class, a segment often dominated by European manufacturers. Building on Sherco's heritage in off-road and enduro motorcycles, the SM 50 brought that robust DNA to the tarmac. This model found itself vying for attention against popular choices like the Aprilia SX 50 and the Derbi Senda DRD 50 SM, appealing to younger riders seeking a stylish and capable first geared machine with supermoto flair.

At its heart, the SM 50 Supermoto is powered by a 49.70 ccm (3.03 cubic inches) engine. This liquid-cooled, single-cylinder unit features a Nikasil coated cylinder with automatic oil injection, a premium touch for a machine of this displacement, aiding in durability and consistent performance. With a dry weight of just 83.0 kg (183.0 pounds), the SM 50 boasts a favorable power-to-weight ratio, ensuring lively acceleration and nimble handling for its class. The fuel tank capacity of 7.00 litres (1.85 gallons) provides a reasonable range for daily commutes or weekend excursions.

Riding characteristics of the Sherco SM 50 Supermoto are typical of its enduro-offroad category roots, adapted for supermoto use. The upright riding position, coupled with the 850 mm (33.5 inches) seat height (if adjustable, lowest setting), offers good visibility and control, even for taller riders, while maintaining a comfortable stance. Its lightweight nature contributes significantly to its agility, allowing for quick changes of direction and easy maneuverability, which is essential for supermoto riding. The suspension setup, while not overly complex, is designed to absorb urban imperfections and provide confident handling on paved surfaces.

The 2013 Sherco SM 50 Supermoto is primarily aimed at young, aspiring riders, typically those with A1 licenses or equivalent, who are looking for their first geared motorcycle with a distinctive supermoto aesthetic and performance. Its approachable engine and manageable weight make it an excellent learning platform, instilling confidence while still providing an engaging riding experience. For those seeking a reliable, well-built 50cc supermoto with a touch of European flair, the SM 50 remains a compelling option in the used market.

👍
Pros (Advantages)

✅ Why buy this bike?

  • The Sherco SM 50 Supermoto 2013 is lightweight and agile, making it easy to maneuver in urban settings and tight corners.
  • It features a reliable 50cc two-stroke engine that delivers a good balance of power and fuel efficiency for its class.
  • The bike has a stylish and modern design that appeals to younger riders looking for a cool and trendy supermoto.
  • With its responsive handling and comfortable riding position, the Sherco SM 50 provides an enjoyable riding experience for beginners and experienced riders alike.
  • The bike is equipped with quality components and features, such as hydraulic disc brakes and adjustable suspension, that enhance its performance and overall reliability.
👎
Cons (Disadvantages)

⚠️ Things to consider

  • Limited power output due to being a 50cc engine, which may not be sufficient for more experienced riders or highway speeds.
  • Small fuel tank capacity, resulting in frequent stops for refueling during longer rides.
  • Limited aftermarket parts availability compared to more popular brands, which may restrict customization options.
  • Compact size may be uncomfortable for taller riders, leading to a cramped riding position.
  • Higher maintenance costs compared to larger displacement motorcycles, as smaller engines tend to require more frequent servicing.
🔄
Alternatives

⚖️ Comparison & Competition

  • KTM 50 SX Mini: The KTM 50 SX Mini is a popular choice for young riders looking for a high-performance supermoto bike. It features a powerful 2-stroke engine, lightweight frame, and top-notch suspension components.
  • Husqvarna TC 50: The Husqvarna TC 50 is another excellent option for young riders interested in supermoto. It boasts a smooth power delivery, quality construction, and agile handling characteristics.
  • Yamaha TT-R50E: The Yamaha TT-R50E is a reliable and user-friendly supermoto bike suitable for beginners. It offers a low seat height, electric start, and a manageable 3-speed automatic transmission.
  • Honda CRF50F: The Honda CRF50F is a versatile and durable supermoto bike ideal for entry-level riders. It features a dependable 4-stroke engine, rugged build quality, and a forgiving riding experience.
  • Suzuki DR-Z50: The Suzuki DR-Z50 is a well-rounded supermoto bike designed for young riders transitioning from smaller machines. It comes equipped with a smooth 4-stroke engine, automatic clutch, and a sturdy chassis
🪪
License Class (EU)

Rule of thumb: under 125cc / 15HP → A1, under 47HP → A2, above → A.

Fuel Economy & Running Costs

Estimated average for 50cc class: 75-100 mpg (2.5-3.5 L/100km)

⛽ Tank: 7.00 litres (1.85 gallons)

🛡️
Insurance Class

Insurance grouping for Sherco SM 50 Supermoto (50cc):

  • 📋 Group 1-5 — entry-level, lowest premiums
  • 🧮
    Insurance Calculator (UK est.)

    Personalised premium estimate for the Sherco SM 50 Supermoto (UK rates):

    💡 Estimate based on UK market averages. For real quotes, compare on Compare the Market, MoneySuperMarket, GoCompare.

    💰
    Price Estimate

    Estimated price range for the Sherco SM 50 Supermoto based on comparable motorcycles:

    AVERAGE
    $4,277

    📊 Category-based (643 motorcycles) · Approximate (USD)

    🛒
    Buy New & Used

    Find new and used Sherco SM 50 Supermoto 2013 listings:

    💡 Third-party listings. MotoBike Info is informational only.

  • 👤 Final premium varies by rider age, history, location.
Sponsored Link

Similar Motorcycles

Comments (0)
Please log in to post a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first to write one!

0

Comparison Results

Comparing...